Privacy Policy

Hunter James Pty Ltd is committed to providing the best possible service across our range of buyers agency and property advisory services. To achieve this, we need to make the most efficient use of all personal information that is provided by you to us on a confidential basis.

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of all personal information we collect during the conduct of our business. In relation to managing personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Our Privacy Policy is designed to protect clients personal information.

 

The policy below outlines how Hunter James Pty Ltd collects, stores, uses, protects and manages information provided by clients.

 

In order for Hunter James Pty Ltd to assist you in purchasing a property, we will need to obtain personal information.

 

Hunter James Pty Ltd will not disclose any personal information, unless:

(i) It is to be used to assist in the search and negotiation of a property that fits your requirements; or

(ii) It is to be used to market the Agency with your consent; or

(iii) Such information as required by law to be disclosed

 

You may access this Agency’s file relating to your brief, at any time. This shall be done by contacting the Licensee-In-Charge of the Agency.

 

You also have the right to correct any information that may be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

What personal information does Hunter James collect?

Personal information means any information that can identify you.

 

Hunter James may obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you.

 

If you acquire services from Hunter James, we may ask you to provide certain details including, for example, your name and contact information, your birth date, your income and other financial details.

 

Sometimes, we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of Hunter James (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).

 

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exception applies).

 

How is personal information collected and stored?

This will depend on how you interact with us or the services you request from us.

 

We may collect personal information about you from an agency agreement or briefing form or verbally from a personal consultation if you meet directly with our team of buyers’ agents.

 

Hunter James takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

 

How is personal information used?

Hunter James policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

 

The personal information collected from you by Hunter James may be used to:

(i) Provide you with our services or with other information you have requested;

(ii) Notify you about other Hunter James Services or promotions from time to time;

or

(iii) Manage our relationship with you

 

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other Hunter James services or promotions please let us know.

 

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Our policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by Hunter James and prevent its misuse.

 

Hunter James does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

 

In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside Hunter James. For example:

 

For legal reasons, disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers

 

In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services. If Hunter James makes disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures at the time you request Hunter James to supply you with our services.

 

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom Hunter James contracts out specialised functions, such as mailing houses and printing companies. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to perform the functions required by Hunter James.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Hunter James policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely way.

 

To provide you with access to your personal information, Hunter James would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.

 

Questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Hunter James:

 

Telephone: + 61 2 9293 2805

E-mail: info@hunterjames.com.au

 

This privacy policy may change from time to time.

News & Insights

View more News & Insights
Insights - December 6, 2017

How to Win an Auction without Overpaying

An Expert Guide to Bidding - This is it. The moment you’ve been waiting for. “Going once …”, “Going twice …”, Up goes your hand...

News - May 16, 2017

Making an offer that can’t be refused

Part II: Mastering the Art of Negotiation. A lot of people view property buying in black and white, in that they’ll look online and assume...

News - May 16, 2017

Why relationships matter

Part I: Mastering the Art of Negotiation Buying a property can be a complex art that is essentially founded on expert negotiation and the relationships...